PRIVACY POLICY

St Giles Trust is committed to protecting your privacy. This page explains our policy on collecting, storing, and processing your personal and financial information, and steps you can take to protect your privacy on this site. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting www.stgilestrust.org.uk you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.


Collecting personal information

We collect information from you, such as details you pass on to us when you contact us for help and advice, make a donation, join a campaign, or fill in any online form on the St Giles Trust website. This information helps us monitor how to develop and improve our services to ensure they are meeting the needs of people we help and track which appeals and campaigns support our charitable objectives. With regard to each of your visits to our site we may automatically collect the following information:

  • technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;
  • information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.]



Cookies

For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie Policy below.

How we use your personal information

The personal information we collect from you is used to provide you with information and services you have requested and for administration purposes. This includes administering our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes. This is, in part, so we can improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure. We may need to share your information with other service providers and agencies in situations where you or others acting for you are in receipt of St Giles Trust services. We will not share your personal information for direct marketing purposes. We may need to disclose your information if required to do so by law.

Financial information

We only collect the financial information that you knowingly supply when making a payment or donation, such as credit card or debit card payments. These payments are processed securely through the Charities Aid Foundation and is operated separately to our site. Details of their privacy policy can be found on their website here www.cafonline.org

Access to information

The Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”) gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you. Changes to our Privacy Policy Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy. Contact, questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to info@stgilestrust.org.uk